Defeating Denial Double-Talk
[…] The Indiana External Grievances Review allows a covered individual or a covered individual's representative (e.g., an ophthalmology practice) to file a written request with an insurer for an external grievance review of the insurer's adverse determination of appropriateness, an adverse determination of medical necessity, or a determination that a proposed service is experimental or investigational. Under the law, reviewers in this process must be independent, so the payer's medical director does not make the decision.
Further, section 27-8-29-13 (c) of the Code states, "The independent review organization chosen under subsection (b) shall assign a medical review professional who is board certified in the applicable specialty for resolution of an external grievance." And section 27-8-29-19 (c)(1)(B) states that the medical review professional "must be knowledgeable about a proposed service through actual clinical experience." So the independent reviewer(s) must be familiar with the matters under discussion.